Nominations
The 2024 Nominating Committee will soon start the task of finding candidates among the active participants in the Hazelwood congregation to serve in the following positions:
- Vice-Moderator (serves 1 year, serves as Moderator the following year, then must rotate off 1 year)
- Treasurer (serves 1 year, may be nominated the following year)
- Board Secretary (serves 1 year, may be nominated the following year)
- At-Large Board Member (serves 1 year, may be nominated for 2 additional consecutive terms before having to rotate off for 1 year)
- Elders (serves 3 years, may be nominated the following year)
- Deacons (serves 3 years, may be nominated the following year)
- Trustees (serves 3 years, must rotate off 1 year)
- Preschool/ELC Committee (serves 3 years, may be nominated the following year)
Please take some time to prayerfully consider who in our congregation may be a good fit for these open positions.
If you would like to recommend someone, please complete the Nomination Form found at the bottom of this page no later than August 31. Please note, some positions require a person to rotate off for one year before being eligible to serve in that position again. Submitted recommendations will be passed along to the Nominating Committee. Thank you!
2024 Nominating Committee:
Shirley Bookout (co-chair), Judy Van Fleet (co-chair), Cheryl McCoy, Marcia Miller, Jim Reece
For your reference, here is a list of those currently serving as Officers, Elders, Deacons, Trustees, and Preschool/ELC Committee members:
MODERATOR
Rotating off, not eligible to serve until 2026:
Dee Moser
VICE-MODERATOR
Will serve as Moderator in 2025:
Mary Ann Matchett
TREASURER
Rotating off, eligible to serve another 1-year term:
Sue Weller
SECRETARY
Rotating off, eligible to serve another 1-year term:
Judy Van Fleet
AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER
Rotating off, eligible to serve up to 1 more consecutive 1-year term:
Felix Muhiga
ELDERS
Rotating off, eligible to serve another 3-year term:
Shirley Bookout, Yeno Matuka, Andy Rees, Laura Rowe
Continuing to serve through December 2025:
John Clark, Joanna Hahn, Mary Ann Matchett, Bob Weller
Continuing to serve through December 2026:
Kathy Clary, Tony Gill, Rhea Morgan, Ann Wolfe
DEACONS
Rotating off, eligible to serve another 3-year term:
Steve Cartwright, Gary Edmonds, Dick Miller, Jason Ratts, Ron Smith
Continuing to serve through December 2025:
Kris Doyle, Jay Matchett, Marcia Miller, Maggie Ratts, Jim Reece
Continuing to serve through December 2026:
LaVerna Balser, Jason Hahn, Cheryl McCoy, Felix Muhiga
TRUSTEES
Rotating off, not eligible to serve until 2026:
Kelly Heavilon, Jay Matchett
Continuing to serve through December 2025:
Bill Ritchie, John Starnes
Continuing to serve through December 2026:
Ron Smith, Warner Van Fleet
PRESCHOOL/ELC COMMITTEE
Rotating off, eligible to serve another 3-year term:
Mary Ann Matchett, Marcia Miller
Continuing to serve through December 2025:
Andy Rees, Bob Weller
Continuing to serve through December 2026:
Kelly Heavilon, Julie Thomas